Jul

05

Jul

06

Registration and refreshments
08:45  to  09:30
Conference welcome from Addleshaw Goddard
09:30  to  09:35
Speaker:
Martin Fleetwood. Transport Consultant. Addleshaw Goddard.
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
09:35  to  09:40
Speaker:
Steve Denniss. Technical Director. WSP.
Keynote address: Department for Transport
09:40  to  10:05
  • Facilitating ERTMS and building the UK digital railway
Speaker:
Jennifer Elevique. Deputy Director Rail Environment and Digital. Department for Transport.
Panel Discussion: Deployment – How can we accelerate?
10:05  to  10:50
  • Moving from digital signalling islands to corridors and networks
  • Focus on infrastructure gaps and how to close them
  • Terminal accessibility
  • Fleet renewal and retrofitting
  • Safety and capacity considerations
Speakers:
Paul Boyle. Head Of ERTMS. LNER.
Jennifer Elevique. Deputy Director Rail Environment and Digital. Department for Transport.
Michel Ruesen. Managing Director. ERTMS Users Group.
Morning refreshments
10:50  to  11:20
Plans for delivering Digital Railway
11:20  to  11:45
Speaker:
James Dzimba. Chief Control, Command & Signalling Engineer. Network Rail.
Delivering and implementing ERTMS efficiently at the strategic level – what are the challenges and opportunities?
11:45  to  12:10
  • Where are we now with ERTMS? 
  • Revisiting the benefits of using ERTMS and how to overcome the challenges to delivery and ERTMS at the large scale project level.
  • Expert-led insight into why switching to ERTMS is worthwhile and what we are learning about the strategic considerations for implementations.
Speaker:
Alfonso Lorenzo. ERTMS Project Manager. Ineco.
ATO specification status and deployment readiness
12:10  to  12:35
Speaker:
Nicola Furness. Engineering Expert (Europe CCS). Network Rail.
Networking lunch
12:35  to  13:35
System integration - navigating increasing complexity
13:35  to  14:05
  • Integrating different systems 
  • Integration of ATO,ETCS and CBTC 
  • Best practices for the integration of different systems
  • How do the different systems interface and work together 
Speaker:
Karl King. Senior Principal Systems Engineer. Jacobs.
Preparing freight for ETCS: managing the retrofitment of ETCS equipment to a freight locomotive
14:05  to  14:35
  • Challenges and opportunities
  •  Stakeholder engagement throughout the process 
Speaker:
Matthew Knight. Lead ERTMS Project Engineer. DB Cargo.
Afternoon refreshments
14:35  to  15:05
Panel discussion: What is the future of signalling and digital railway?
15:05  to  15:55
  • What is the future of digital signalling? 
  • What are the challenges trying to overcome? 
  • Is ERTMS the answer? What other systems? 
  • Obsolescence and future proofing systems 
Speakers:
Tom Godfrey. Director, Rail Systems Engineering Lead. Arup.
Richard Lockett. Principal Consultant. IPEX Consulting.
Chair’s closing remarks
15:55  to  16:05
Close of Day 1 and Networking Drinks
16:05  to  17:00

*All sessions include time for Q & A* 

All times are in BST.

Register your interest!

Fill in your details to find out more about ERTMS and Digital Signalling 2022 - whether it's sponsoring, speaking or attending.

Thank you for getting in contact. We will be in contact with more information shortly. If you have any questions in the mean time please call 0207 067 1597.


Enquire now